As the brand new Pool at Morden Park begins to show its splendour on the local landscape, 26 Merton Primary Schools’ enjoy their final races at the current pool (which was built back in 1967).  

As always the Partnership team and sports leaders from Rutlish High School arrived with flip flops and plenty of bottled water at the ready for the heated evening that was to follow. Kath, from Malmesbury, had once again done an excellent job of preparing for the event and arrive super charged and raring to go!!

Following the important and highly anticipated safety speech from Nicola (MSSP), Kath congratulated the children that had done so very well to make the finals.

Competitors had worked hard at the heats and managed their nerves and excitement well to get into the top 6 in their race and age category at the finals (years 4-6). 26 schools were represented from across the borough and a record 22 schools achieved a medal winning performance. This year the finishes were tighter than ever and the participants all gave fantastic performances. With impromptu music and some spectacular dance moves this year the children and 200 strong crowd seemed to be having a blast.

This year Wimbledon Chase were thrilled to win the overall school winner’s trophy with a staggering 18 points (3pts Gold, 2pts Silver and 1pt Bronze).

Congratulations go to all the participants and also to St John Fisher who won the Ref-Spect award for their outstanding sportsmanship and encouragement of all the other schools throughout the event.

The final results are available in the table below.

Special thanks go to Kath Nagle from Malmesbury Primary School who works tirelessly each year to run such an amazing event. Also to Rutlish leaders who did a fantastic job at timing the lanes and to GLL for providing the pool at a discounted rate and for providing the lifeguards who had been great throughout all the heats and the finals.

Many thanks also to all the parents and teachers who braved the heat and supported their children.

Gala Final Results - Placings       
Race No. Race  Lane  School  Name Position 
1 Backstroke Year 4 Boys Lane 5 Wimbledon Park  Jack   1
1 Backstroke Year 4 Boys Lane 4 Wimbledon Chase  Arthur  2
1 Backstroke Year 4 Boys Lane 2 Pelham Jake  3
1 Backstroke Year 4 Boys Lane 3 West Wimbledon  Oliver  4
1 Backstroke Year 4 Boys Lane 1  The Priory Younghoon  5
1 Backstroke Year 4 Boys Lane 6 Hollymount William  6
2 Backstroke Year 4 Girls Lane 2 The Priory Lily Anne  1
2 Backstroke Year 4 Girls Lane 3 Hillcross  Ellie-May             2
2 Backstroke Year 4 Girls Lane 5 St Marys  Andrea  3
2 Backstroke Year 4 Girls Lane 1  Poplar Aeryn  4
2 Backstroke Year 4 Girls Lane 6 West Wimbledon  Imara 5
2 Backstroke Year 4 Girls Lane 4 Hatfeild Mai-Lan 6
3 Backstroke year 5 Boys Lane 4 SS Peter & Paul  Patrick  1
3 Backstroke year 5 Boys Lane 3 Aragon  Dylan  2
3 Backstroke year 5 Boys Lane 5 All Saints Filip  3
3 Backstroke year 5 Boys Lane 1  Garfield  Alfie  4
3 Backstroke year 5 Boys Lane 2 Bishop Gilpin Leo  5
3 Backstroke year 5 Boys Lane 6 St Marys  James  6
4 Backstroke year 5 Girls Lane 3 Wimbledon Chase  Petra  1
4 Backstroke year 5 Girls Lane 4 SS Peter & Paul  Sienna  2
4 Backstroke year 5 Girls Lane 2 St Teresa'a Isabella  3
4 Backstroke year 5 Girls Lane 6 Hollymount Sarah  4
4 Backstroke year 5 Girls Lane 1  Bishop Gilpin Cice  5
4 Backstroke year 5 Girls Lane 5 Hillcross  Esin  6
5 Backstroke Year 6 Boys Lane 4 Hillcross  Joshua   1
5 Backstroke Year 6 Boys Lane 3 Dundonald Sean  2
5 Backstroke Year 6 Boys Lane 5 St John Fisher  Ryan  3
5 Backstroke Year 6 Boys Lane 1  West Wimbledon  Bruce  4
5 Backstroke Year 6 Boys Lane 6 Merton Park  Toby  5
5 Backstroke Year 6 Boys Lane 2 The Priory Phoenix  6
6 Backstroke Year 6 Girls Lane 3 Pelham Celeste  1
6 Backstroke Year 6 Girls Lane 5 Bishop Gilpin Maya  2
6 Backstroke Year 6 Girls Lane 6 Garfield  Ella  3
6 Backstroke Year 6 Girls Lane 2 Singlegate Mishka  4
6 Backstroke Year 6 Girls Lane 4 Links Izabela  5
6 Backstroke Year 6 Girls Lane 1  Hillcross  Tansy  6
7 Freestyle Year 4 Boys Lane 4 Wimbledon Chase  Freddie  1
7 Freestyle Year 4 Boys Lane 3 Poplar Joep   2
7 Freestyle Year 4 Boys Lane 5 Wimbledon Park  Sammy   3
7 Freestyle Year 4 Boys Lane 2 Pelham Adam  4
7 Freestyle Year 4 Boys Lane 1  St Matthews Kalvin  5
7 Freestyle Year 4 Boys Lane 6 St John Fisher  Mateusz  6
8 Freestyle Year 4 Girls Lane 4 Wimbledon Park  Anna   1
8 Freestyle Year 4 Girls Lane 5 Malmesbury  Ebonie   2
8 Freestyle Year 4 Girls Lane 2 Pelham Sacha  3
8 Freestyle Year 4 Girls Lane 3 St Marys  Stella  4
8 Freestyle Year 4 Girls Lane 1  Sacred Heart  Beila  5
8 Freestyle Year 4 Girls Lane 6 Hillcross  Evie  6
9 Freestyle Year 5 Boys Lane 3 Wimbledon Chase  Finn  1
9 Freestyle Year 5 Boys Lane 2 St Marys  Daniele  2
9 Freestyle Year 5 Boys Lane 6 St Matthews Ewan  3
9 Freestyle Year 5 Boys Lane 1  Aragon  Nedas  4
9 Freestyle Year 5 Boys Lane 5 Pelham Juan   5
9 Freestyle Year 5 Boys Lane 4 Merton Park  Benedict   6
10 Freestyle Year 5 Girls Lane 3 Pelham Mia  1
10 Freestyle Year 5 Girls Lane 4 The Priory Ji   2
10 Freestyle Year 5 Girls Lane 1  Wimbledon Park  Alice   3
10 Freestyle Year 5 Girls Lane 2 Bishop Gilpin Natali  4
10 Freestyle Year 5 Girls Lane 6 Merton Park  Alexa  5
10 Freestyle Year 5 Girls Lane 5 Dundonald Elsa  6
11 Freestyle year 6 Boys Lane 4 Hollymount Jackson  1
11 Freestyle year 6 Boys Lane 3 The Priory Tom  2
11 Freestyle year 6 Boys Lane 2 St John Fisher  James  3
11 Freestyle year 6 Boys Lane 1  Abbotsbury  Jesse  4
11 Freestyle year 6 Boys Lane 6 Wimbledon Park  Jack   5
11 Freestyle year 6 Boys Lane 5 Wimbledon Chase  Sebastian  6
12 Freestyle Year 6 Girls Lane 2 Merton Park  Harriet  1
12 Freestyle Year 6 Girls Lane 4 Aragon  Annabel  2
12 Freestyle Year 6 Girls Lane 5 Pelham Zoe  3
12 Freestyle Year 6 Girls Lane 1  Singlegate Adela  4
12 Freestyle Year 6 Girls Lane 6 Links Delora  5
12 Freestyle Year 6 Girls Lane 3 Bishop Gilpin Lara  6
13 Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Lane 4 Abbotsbury  Tauras  1
13 Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Lane 3 St Marys  Eothain  2
13 Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Lane 5 Malmesbury  Danny   3
13 Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Lane 2 Wimbledon Park  James   4
13 Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Lane 6 Hillcross  Martin  5
13 Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Lane 1  Wimbledon Chase  Jacob  6
14 Breaststroke year 5 Girls Lane 3 Wimbledon Chase  Bella  1
14 Breaststroke year 5 Girls Lane 1  St Marys  Ava  2
14 Breaststroke year 5 Girls Lane 4 Wimbledon Park  Susannah   2
14 Breaststroke year 5 Girls Lane 2 St John Fisher  Cara  3
14 Breaststroke year 5 Girls Lane 6 Bishop Gilpin Avye  4
14 Breaststroke year 5 Girls Lane 5 Pelham Charlotte  5
15 Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Lane 4 Sacred Heart  Harry  1
15 Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Lane 3 The Priory Louis  2
15 Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Lane 6 St John Fisher  Finn  3
15 Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Lane 2 Dundonald Peter  4
15 Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Lane 1  Hollymount Adam  5
15 Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Lane 5 Merton Park  Evan  6
16 Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Lane 3 St Teresa'a Faith  1
16 Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Lane 2 Liberty Frankie-Sue  2
16 Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Lane 4 Pelham Sophia  3
16 Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Lane 6 The Priory Matilda  4
16 Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Lane 1  Dundonald Serena  5
16 Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Lane 5 SS Peter & Paul  Rosabela  6
17 Relay Medley Boys Lane 3 St Marys  St Marys  1
17 Relay Medley Boys Lane 4 Hollymount Hollymount 2
17 Relay Medley Boys Lane 6 Merton Park  Merton Park 3
17 Relay Medley Boys Lane 2 St John Fisher  St John Fisher 4
17 Relay Medley Boys Lane 5 Dundonald Dundonald 5
17 Relay Medley Boys Lane 1  Garfield  Garfield  6
18 Relay Medley Girls Lane 3 Pelham Pelham 1
18 Relay Medley Girls Lane 4 St Teresa'a St Teresa'a 2
18 Relay Medley Girls Lane 2 SS Peter & Paul  SS Peter & Paul  3
18 Relay Medley Girls Lane 5 Hillcross  Hillcross  4
18 Relay Medley Girls Lane 6 Merton Park  Merton Park 5
18 Relay Medley Girls Lane 1  Links Links 6
19 Relay Freestyle Boys Lane 3 The Priory  The Priory  1
19 Relay Freestyle Boys Lane 4 Wimbledon Chase  Wimbledon Chase  2
19 Relay Freestyle Boys Lane 1  Hillcross  Hillcross 3
19 Relay Freestyle Boys Lane 2 Aragon  Aragon  4
19 Relay Freestyle Boys Lane 5 Wimbledon Park  Wimbledon Park  5
19 Relay Freestyle Boys Lane 6 Abbotsbury  Abbotsbury  6
20 Relay Freestyle Girls Lane 3 Bishop Gilpin Bishop Gilpin 1
20 Relay Freestyle Girls Lane 4 Wimbledon Chase  Wimbledon Chase  2
20 Relay Freestyle Girls Lane 2 Garfield  Garfield  3
20 Relay Freestyle Girls Lane 5 Wimbledon Park  Wimbledon Park  4
20 Relay Freestyle Girls Lane 1  Pelham Pelham 5
20 Relay Freestyle Girls Lane 6 Hillcross  Hillcross  6
Cluster 
Type 
Result or News 
News