Swimming Medalists

 

In spite of the tropical poolside climate the atmosphere was bubbling with excitement at Friday night’s Swimming Gala Finals. With 26 of Merton’s Primary schools represented this year the event proved to be one of the best we’ve ever witnessed.

Races were closer than ever and the crowd were relishing the chance to cheer on their determined young swimmers. Children from years 4 – 6 had qualified in the heats to attend this year’s final and they certainly rose to the challenge; taking in the noise and excitement and turning their adrenalin into speed as they powered through the water.

It was great to see such a spread of victory across so many of our Merton Primary Schools. 20 of the 26 schools were awarded a top three place with Wimbledon Chase doing notably well all round. The full results are below.

Special thanks go to Kath Nagle from Malmesbury Primary School who works tirelessly each year to run such an amazing event. Also to Rutlish leaders who did a fantastic job at timing the lanes and to GLL for providing the pool at a discounted rate and for providing the lifeguards who had been great throughout all the heats and the finals.

Many thanks also to all the parents and teachers who brought and supported their children.

 

Swimming Gala Finals - Friday 23rd June 2017, 7.30pm-9.30pm 

Results Gala Final 2017

   
       

1st

Backstroke Year 4 Boys

SS Peter & Paul

Patrick

2nd

Backstroke Year 4 Boys

All Saints

Filip Drabek

3rd

Backstroke Year 4 Boys

Aragon

Dylan Ferretti

1st

Backstroke Year 4 Girls

Wimbledon Chase

Bella Cho

2nd

Backstroke Year 4 Girls

Wimbledon Park

Zoe Riechhelm

3rd

Backstroke Year 4 Girls

Hillcross

Esin

1st

Backstroke year 5 Boys

Wimbledon Chase

Jack Murray

2nd

Backstroke year 5 Boys

St John Fisher

Ryan Wong

3rd

Backstroke year 5 Boys

West Wimbledon

Bruce Easton

1st

Backstroke year 5 Girls

Merton Park

Harriet Rogers

2nd

Backstroke year 5 Girls

Pelham

Celeste Mundy

3rd

Backstroke year 5 Girls

Dundonald

Sophie Barnes

1st

Backstroke Year 6 Boys

Hillcross

Joshua

2nd

Backstroke Year 6 Boys

Sacred Heart

Christian Brooks

3rd

Backstroke Year 6 Boys

Wimbledon Chase

Johny

1st

Backstroke Year 6 Girls

Holy Trinity

Helena Purves

2nd

Backstroke Year 6 Girls

Sacred Heart

Sophia Anderson

3rd

Backstroke Year 6 Girls

Hollymount

Daisy McDonald

1st

Breaststroke Year 5 Boys

Merton Park

Evan Roberts

2nd

Breaststroke Year 5 Boys

St John Fisher

Finn Macdonald

3rd

Breaststroke Year 5 Boys

The Priory

Louis Gaunt

1st

Breaststroke year 5 Girls

St Teresa's

Faith Tabunda

2nd

Breaststroke year 5 Girls

Pelham

Sophia Haque

3rd

Breaststroke year 5 Girls

Dundonald

Serena Tan

1st

Breaststroke Year 6 Boys

Hatfeild

Richard

2nd

Breaststroke Year 6 Boys

Hillcross

Jack

3rd

Breaststroke Year 6 Boys

Hollymount

Willam

1st

Breaststroke Year 6 Girls

Holy Trinity

Emily Cole

2nd

Breaststroke Year 6 Girls

Wimbledon Chase

Beatriz Heras

3rd

Breaststroke Year 6 Girls

West Wimbledon

Laurenne Tanda

1st

Freestyle Year 4 Boys

St Mary's

Eothain Fernandes

2nd

Freestyle Year 4 Boys

Wimbledon Chase

Finn Galbraith

3rd

Freestyle Year 4 Boys

Merton Park

Benedict Williams-Everett

1st

Freestyle Year 4 Girls

Pelham

Mia Blythe

2nd

Freestyle Year 4 Girls

The Priory

Jiwon

3rd

Freestyle Year 4 Girls

Holy Trinity

Natalia Cole

1st

Freestyle Year 5 Boys

Hollymount

Jackson Maling

2nd

Freestyle Year 5 Boys

Holy Trinity

Kresten Sturm

3rd

Freestyle Year 5 Boys

The Priory

Thomas Boucher

1st

Freestyle Year 5 Girls

The Priory

Lily Young

2nd

Freestyle Year 5 Girls

Liberty

Frankie Sue

3rd

Freestyle Year 5 Girls

Aragon

Annabelle Li

1st

Freestyle year 6 Boys

Wimbledon Chase

Joe Tooth

2nd

Freestyle year 6 Boys

Cranmer

Liam Beveridge

3rd

Freestyle year 6 Boys

Aragon

Ethan Coombes

1st

Freestyle Year 6 Girls

SS Peter & Paul

Maegan

2nd

Freestyle Year 6 Girls

Pelham

Ausrine Andiulaityte

3rd

Freestyle Year 6 Girls

Hollymount

Poppy Faure Walker

1st

Relay Medley Boys

Merton Park

Merton Park

2nd

Relay Medley Boys

Hollymount

Hollymount

3rd

Relay Medley Boys

Dundonald

Dundonald

1st

Relay Medley Girls

Pelham

Pelham

2nd

Relay Medley Girls

Merton Park

Merton Park

3rd

Relay Medley Girls

Dundonald

Dundonald

1st

Relay Freestyle Boys

Wimbledon Chase

Wimbledon Chase

2nd

Relay Freestyle Boys

St Mary's

St Mary's

3rd

Relay Freestyle Boys

Hillcross

Hillcross

1st

Relay Freestyle Girls

Wimbledon Chase

Wimbledon Chase

2nd

Relay Freestyle Girls

Hollymount

Hollymount

3rd

Relay Freestyle Girls

Aragon

Aragon

Cluster 
Type 
Result or News 
News